Built For American Patriots · Independent · Constitutional Absolutist
Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus revolver with Aimpoint ACRO P-2, left side
PistolListed, no stock
Smith & Wesson

S&W 686 Plus Spec Series R: Release Date, Price & Specs

The Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus release date, MSRP price, specs and shipping status. A new pistol from Smith & Wesson for 2026.

When can I buy it?

Soon, but not today. It is listed, but we saw no stock. Listed at bauer-precision.com, no stock, checked Oct 20, 2026.

Is It Shipping?
Listed, no stock Listed at bauer-precision.com, no stock, checked Oct 20, 2026
MSRP
$1,999
Announced
Jan 21, 2026
Category
Pistol

MSRP is the manufacturer's price from the cited source; street prices vary.

Image: Smith & Wesson (https://www.smith-wesson.com/product/discontinued-spec-series-r-model-686-plus-no-lock)

Smith & Wesson's first Spec Series revolver is a limited-run L-frame 686 Plus kit: seven shots of .357 Magnum, a ported 4.13-inch barrel and a factory-mounted Aimpoint ACRO P-2.

Why it matters

A red-dot-equipped, ported seven-shot .357 straight from S&W's custom line is about as serious as a modern defensive or field revolver gets.

What's new

It's the first revolver in S&W's Spec Series. Over a standard 686 Plus it adds the PowerPort barrel, an extended Performance Center cylinder release, a black PVD fluted cylinder, a Titanium-color Cerakote finish and a factory-mounted Aimpoint ACRO P-2.

Full specs

Caliber.357 Magnum / .38 Special +P
Capacity7 rounds (10 moon clips included)
Actiondouble-action/single-action revolver
Framestainless steel L-frame (Model 686), Titanium-color Cerakote
Barrel4.13 in stainless steel, PowerPort, 1:10 in twist, Titanium-color Cerakote
Cylinderstainless steel, fluted, cut for moon clips, black PVD
Weight42.4 oz
OpticAimpoint ACRO P-2 on a custom rear-sight mounting plate
Iron sightsramp front with red insert, fully adjustable rear (included in box)
Cylinder releaseextended Performance Center
Gripscheckered wood with emblem
Internal locknone (S&W lists it as No Lock)
IncludedSavior Equipment pistol bag, Spec Series R knife, challenge coin, patch
SKU14635
UPC022188904550
MSRP$1,999

Specs from: Smith & Wesson product page (SKU 14635), Smith & Wesson launch release (The Outdoor Wire). Checked Oct 20, 2026. Where sources disagree we use the maker's figure. Specs the maker has not published are left out. Weight is from S&W's launch release. The release calls the finish Tungsten-color Cerakote; S&W's product page says Titanium-color, which we show.

Status history

  1. Jan 21, 2026: Announced · source
  2. Oct 20, 2026: Listed no stock · source

On 2026-10-20 S&W titled its product page "[DISCONTINUED] Spec Series R Model 686 Plus No Lock" and its store showed it out of stock. Bauer Precision ($1,899) and 22three ($1,899) listed SKU 14635 as out of stock. Spec Series guns are limited releases, so the remaining supply is whatever dealers still hold.

Who it's for: Revolver shooters and collectors who want a red-dot-ready seven-shot .357 Magnum from S&W, for home defense, the woods or the range.

Is it worth it?

At $1,999 MSRP you're paying for a limited kit, not just a revolver, and S&W now lists it as discontinued. If you want one, it's a dealer-stock hunt. For a semi-auto from the same Spec Series drop, see the Spec Series VI M&P9 Metal Compact, and every S&W release on our new Smith & Wesson guns 2026 page.

Compare with

Similar new releases at a similar price, from our database:

ProductStatusMSRPAnnounced
Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus (this page)Listed, no stock$1,999Jan 21, 2026
Shadow Systems AXIOListed, no stock$1,999Jan 20, 2026
Smith & Wesson Spec Series VI M&P9 M2.0 Metal CompactListed, no stock$1,899Jan 21, 2026
SIG Sauer P211-GT5Shipping$2,099.99 (retail, Gunprime)Jan 16, 2026

Is the S&W 686 Plus Spec Series R out yet?

Is the S&W 686 Plus Spec Series R out yet?
Almost. It is listed for sale (we saw it at bauer-precision.com), but it showed no stock when we last checked on Oct 20, 2026. Smith & Wesson announced it on Jan 21, 2026.
When did you last check the S&W 686 Plus Spec Series R?
Oct 20, 2026. Every status change is logged with its date and source in the status history on this page and in our changelog.
What are you watching for on the S&W 686 Plus Spec Series R?
Confirmed stock at the maker or a retailer. When we see it, the status changes to Shipping and the date goes into the status history.

FAQ

When was the Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus released?
Smith & Wesson announced it Jan 21, 2026. Its status is Listed, no stock as of our check on Oct 20, 2026.
How much does the Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus cost?
The manufacturer MSRP is $1,999, per our cited source. Street prices may be lower.
Where can I buy the Smith & Wesson Spec Series R Model 686 Plus?
Check the maker page for authorized dealers. We will add retailer links once we confirm stock.
Is the S&W Spec Series R 686 Plus discontinued?
S&W's own product page labels it discontinued as of our Oct 20, 2026 check, and its store showed no stock. Some dealers still list SKU 14635, but the ones we checked were out of stock.
How many rounds does the Spec Series R 686 hold?
Seven rounds of .357 Magnum or .38 Special +P, per S&W. It ships with 10 moon clips.
What red dot comes on the Spec Series R 686?
An Aimpoint ACRO P-2, mounted on a custom base at the rear sight, per S&W.
How much does the Spec Series R 686 weigh?
42.4 oz, per S&W's launch release.

Alternatives

Last verified: . Status and prices come from cited sources. How we verify.

More new pistols

Free weekly email

The Gun Release Report

Every Friday: what got announced, what got listed, and what actually shipped. No fluff, no spam. Unsubscribe anytime.