Built For American Patriots · Independent · Constitutional Absolutist

New Hunting Gear of 2026: Rangefinding Binos, Spotters and Thermal

Good glass fills more tags than a new rifle does. 2026 was a big year for hunting optics. Two flagship rangefinding binoculars arrived with built-in ballistics, along with image-stabilized and first focal plane spotting scopes, new high-power binos and HD thermal monoculars for scanning at night. We track 13 new pieces of hunting gear, and 11 are confirmed shipping. Specs and prices come from the makers or the sources linked on each product's page.

Every new piece of hunting gear at a glance

ProductStatusMSRPAnnounced
Leupold MX-6HD 8-48x60 FFP Spotting ScopeShipping$3,999.99Oct 11, 2026
Swarovski Optik AT Endura 21-65x75 Spotting ScopeShipping$2,899Jul 10, 2026
ATN BlazeSeeker 6Shipping$499.99May 28, 2026
Leupold BX-6 Range HD 10x42Shipping$3,999.99Feb 12, 2026
Vortex Optics Talon HD 10K Rangefinding BinocularShipping$3,499.99Jan 27, 2026
Magpul Hunter Lite StockShipping$219.95Jan 20, 2026
Swarovski Optik AT Balance 18-45x65Shipping$3,999Jan 20, 2026
Swarovski Optik ST Balance 14-35x50Shipping$3,849Jan 20, 2026
Bushnell R5 10x42 BinocularShipping$249.95Jan 20, 2026
Riton 5 Primal 15x56 ED BinocularShipping$829.99Jan 20, 2026
Pulsar Telos LRF XL50Shipping$4,699.97Jan 20, 2026
Pulsar Telos LRF XT50Listed, no stock$4,699.97Aug 24, 2026
Zeiss SFL 50 BinocularListed, no stock$1,799Jan 20, 2026

Picks by job

ProductBest forMSRP
Leupold BX-6 Range HD 10x42Western hunts: glass, range and ballistics in one$3,999.99
Vortex Talon HD 10KLong-range ranging in 10x42 or 12x50$3,499.99
Bushnell R5 10x42A first good binocular on a budget$249.95
Riton 5 Primal 15x56 EDTripod glassing at long distance$829.99
ZEISS SFL 50Low light in a compact body$1,799
Swarovski ST Balance 14-35x50Handheld spotting without a tripod$3,849
Leupold MX-6HD 8-48x60Spotting shots with a shared reticle$3,999.99
ATN BlazeSeeker 6Entry-level thermal scanning$499.99
Pulsar Telos LRF XT50HD thermal scanning and identifying game$4,699.97

Rangefinding binoculars

Leupold launched the BX-6 Range HD on February 12, 2026. It is a 10x42 that ranges to 6,000 yards and runs Hornady 4DOF ballistics with onboard atmospheric sensing. GPS pinning works through the Leupold Control app. MSRP is $3,999.99. Vortex answered with the Talon HD 10K in January 2026. Vortex's release lists the 10x42 at $3,499.99 MSRP ($2,299.99 MAP) and the 12x50 at $3,799.99 ($2,499.99 MAP). Both replace a separate rangefinder and ballistic app. For a sheep, elk or mule deer hunter who glasses, ranges and holds in one motion, that is worth real money.

Binoculars

Not everyone needs a $4,000 bino. Bushnell's R5 10x42 is a waterproof roof prism with dielectric coatings for $249.95 MSRP. Riton's 5 Primal 15x56 ED is a high-power glass for tripod work ($829.99 MSRP). ZEISS's SFL 50 puts 50mm objectives into a compact magnesium body from $1,799.

Spotting scopes

Swarovski added SwaroBalance image stabilization to its ST Balance 14-35x50 and AT Balance 18-45x65, so you get a steady image even handheld. It also announced the AT Endura 21-65x75. Leupold's MX-6HD 8-48x60, announced October 11, 2026, is a first focal plane spotter with a reticle, so the spotter and the shooter can call holds in the same units. Leupold says it is built in Beaverton, Oregon.

Thermal for scanning

Thermal monoculars have become standard kit for hog and predator hunters and for game recovery where it's legal. ATN's BlazeSeeker 6 (May 28, 2026) starts at $499.99. Pulsar's Telos LRF XT50 (August 2026) moves up to a 1280x1024 sensor with a built-in rangefinder for $4,699.97. Check your state's rules on thermal use before you take one afield. Some states restrict thermal for hunting certain game or at night. For thermal riflescopes, see our thermal scope guide.

How we track hunting gear

Every product links to the maker or to the launch coverage we used. Its status carries the date of our last check, and we don't call anything shipping until we see it available to buy. Rifles are covered separately in new hunting rifles 2026, and riflescopes in our new optics hub.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best new rangefinding binocular of 2026?
The two flagships are the Leupold BX-6 Range HD 10x42 ($3,999.99 MSRP), with Hornady 4DOF ballistics and onboard weather sensing, and the Vortex Talon HD 10K ($3,499.99 in 10x42). Both showed in stock at retailers when we checked on October 17, 2026.
Is there a good new hunting binocular under $300?
Yes. Bushnell's R5 10x42 is waterproof, has dielectric-coated roof prisms and comes with a harness for $249.95 MSRP.
Can I use a thermal monocular for hunting?
Federal law doesn't ban owning one, but state hunting rules vary on thermal use, especially at night and for certain game. Check your state wildlife agency before you hunt with one.
What does a first focal plane spotting scope do?
The reticle scales with magnification, so the spotter can read holds in the same mil or MOA values the shooter uses at any power.

Sources

  1. Leupold: BX-6 Range HD launch (Feb 12, 2026)
  2. Vortex: Talon HD 10K launch (Jan 27, 2026)
  3. American Hunter: best optics of SHOT 2026
  4. Athlon Outdoors: Leupold MX-6HD 8-48x60
  5. ATN: BlazeSeeker 6 launch (May 28, 2026)
  6. Pulsar: Telos LRF XT50, a new Gold Standard (Aug 24, 2026)

Keep exploring

Free weekly email

The Gun Release Report

Every Friday: what got announced, what got listed, and what actually shipped. No fluff, no spam. Unsubscribe anytime.