22 Creedmoor vs 22-250: Which .22 Varmint Cartridge Wins in 2026?
The 22-250 Remington is a longtime favorite of American varmint hunters. In 2026 Hornady put factory ammo behind a challenger, the 22 Creedmoor, built on the 6.5 Creedmoor and designed around long, heavy, high-BC bullets. So which one belongs in your next predator or prairie-dog rifle? We compared them on Hornady's own published ballistics charts, using the same maker, the same 24-inch test barrel and the same 200-yard zero, so the numbers line up apples to apples.
The short answer
- The 22-250 is faster at the muzzle. Hornady's 35 gr NTX Superformance load leaves at 4,450 fps, and its 50 gr V-MAX Superformance at 4,000 fps. No Hornady 22 Creedmoor load starts that fast.
- The 22 Creedmoor carries more past 300 yards. Hornady's 69 gr ELD-VT is moving faster than the 22-250's fastest 50 gr load by 300 yards, and at 500 yards it still has 892 ft-lb to the 22-250's 447 ft-lb.
- The 22 Creedmoor shoots heavier bullets. Hornady loads it with 65 to 80 gr bullets. The heaviest of the four Hornady 22-250 loads we found is 55 gr.
Hornady factory loads, side by side
Muzzle velocity and energy below are from each load's page on hornady.com (24-inch test barrel).
| Cartridge | Hornady load | Bullet | Muzzle velocity | Muzzle energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22-250 Rem | Superformance | 35 gr NTX | 4,450 fps | 1,539 ft-lb |
| 22-250 Rem | Superformance | 50 gr V-MAX | 4,000 fps | 1,776 ft-lb |
| 22-250 Rem | Varmint Express | 50 gr V-MAX | 3,800 fps | 1,603 ft-lb |
| 22-250 Rem | Varmint Express | 55 gr V-MAX | 3,680 fps | 1,654 ft-lb |
| 22 Creedmoor | Superformance | 65 gr CX | 3,660 fps | Not shown on the product page |
| 22 Creedmoor | V-Match | 69 gr ELD-VT | 3,550 fps | 1,931 ft-lb |
| 22 Creedmoor | Precision Hunter | 80 gr ELD-X | 3,285 fps | 1,917 ft-lb |
| 22 Creedmoor | Match | 80 gr ELD Match | 3,285 fps | 1,917 ft-lb |
The 22 Creedmoor 65 gr CX velocity is from Hornady's 22 Creedmoor overview page; its product page had no ballistics table when we checked. Hornady's 80 gr ELD-X and 80 gr ELD Match pages show the same table. Hornady may make other 22-250 loads than the four listed here; these are the 22-250 product pages we found and checked on hornady.com. Checked November 3, 2026.
Downrange: where the 22 Creedmoor pulls ahead
Here are Hornady's charted numbers for the fastest 50 gr 22-250 load against the two 22 Creedmoor loads hunters will reach for most. All three charts use a 200-yard zero.
| Range | 22-250 50 gr V-MAX Superformance | 22 CM 69 gr ELD-VT | 22 CM 80 gr ELD-X |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle | 4,000 fps / 1,776 ft-lb | 3,550 fps / 1,931 ft-lb | 3,285 fps / 1,917 ft-lb |
| 200 yd | 3,086 fps / 1,057 ft-lb | 3,057 fps / 1,432 ft-lb | 2,877 fps / 1,470 ft-lb |
| 300 yd | 2,696 fps / 807 ft-lb, -4.3 in | 2,832 fps / 1,229 ft-lb, -4.6 in | 2,687 fps / 1,282 ft-lb, -5.3 in |
| 400 yd | 2,337 fps / 606 ft-lb, -13.5 in | 2,617 fps / 1,049 ft-lb, -13.5 in | 2,505 fps / 1,114 ft-lb, -15.4 in |
| 500 yd | 2,006 fps / 447 ft-lb, -29.1 in | 2,412 fps / 892 ft-lb, -27.5 in | 2,330 fps / 964 ft-lb, -31.1 in |
Read the table this way. The 22-250 starts 450 fps faster than the 69 gr ELD-VT, and it's still a hair faster at 200 yards (3,086 vs 3,057 fps). Somewhere between 200 and 300 yards the heavier, slicker ELD-VT passes it. By 500 yards the 22 Creedmoor bullet is 406 fps faster, drops 1.6 inches less, and carries about twice the energy. The 22-250's lightest load makes the point even more clearly: Hornady's 35 gr NTX leaves at 4,450 fps but is down to 1,706 fps and 226 ft-lb at 500 yards.
Drop inside 300 yards is close to a wash. On Hornady's charts, every charted load on this page is within 5.3 inches of point of aim at 300 yards with a 200-yard zero.
The 22-250's case: speed, lighter bullets and a huge rifle selection
The 22-250 shines where most varmint shots actually happen: inside 300 yards, on small animals, with very light bullets that fragment fast. The four Hornady 22-250 loads we found are built for that, with V-MAX and lead-free NTX polymer-tipped varmint bullets from 35 to 55 grains. If you already own a 22-250, Hornady's numbers give you no reason to retire it for coyotes and prairie dogs at normal ranges.
The 22 Creedmoor's case: wind, energy and bigger game
Hornady built the 22 Creedmoor on the 6.5 Creedmoor and pitched it for "ultra-flat trajectories, minimal wind deflection, and exceptional long-range performance." Its loads are 65 to 80 gr bullets, and Hornady offers an 80 gr ELD-X Precision Hunter for larger game. Past 300 yards it keeps more speed and energy than any of the four Hornady 22-250 loads above. The trade-off: it's a short-action cartridge, so you need a rifle chambered for it, and factory ammo choices are still few (Hornady and Federal on our tracker; see our 22 Creedmoor ammo list).
Which one should you choose?
- Prairie dogs and ground squirrels inside 300 yards: the 22-250. Light, very fast varmint bullets; Hornady's fastest 22-250 load starts 790 fps faster than its fastest 22 Creedmoor load.
- Coyotes and predators at long range, or in the wind: the 22 Creedmoor, for more retained speed and energy past 300 yards.
- Deer-size game with a .22: the 22 Creedmoor with the 80 gr ELD-X or 65 gr CX. Check your state's minimum-caliber rules first; some states don't allow .22 centerfires for deer.
- You already own a 22-250: keep shooting it. The gap only opens up at longer ranges.
- You shoot an AR-15: neither fits a standard AR-15. Look at the 22 ARC, which Hornady says brings performance that "rivals the 22-250" to the AR-15 platform.
New 2026 rifles and ammo for the 22 Creedmoor
Hornady announced its 22 Creedmoor factory loads in its new-for-2026 lineup on October 15, 2025, and Federal added 22 Creedmoor Fusion and American Eagle loads on October 29, 2026. On our tracker, the Bergara Premier Cima Pro and Weatherby Mark V Backcountry Capra both list 22 Creedmoor among their chamberings.
| Product | Status | MSRP | Announced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Federal 22 Creedmoor Fusion and American Eagle 75gr | Shipping | $40.99–$47.99 | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Bergara Cima Pro | Shipping | $3,099 | Jan 22, 2026 |
| Weatherby Backcountry Capra | Shipping | $3,499 | Jan 22, 2026 |
| Hornady .22 Creedmoor Ammunition | Shipping | Varies by load | Oct 15, 2025 |
More: 22 Creedmoor vs 22 ARC, every 22 Creedmoor factory load, 22 ARC ammo, the new hunting rifles of 2026, new ammo of 2026, and all comparisons.
Frequently asked questions
Is the 22 Creedmoor faster than the 22-250?
Which has less drop at 500 yards, 22 Creedmoor or 22-250?
Does the 22 Creedmoor hit harder than the 22-250?
What is the heaviest Hornady 22-250 factory load?
Is the 22 Creedmoor good for coyotes?
Sources
- Hornady: 22-250 Rem 35 gr NTX Superformance ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22-250 Rem 50 gr V-MAX Superformance ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22-250 Rem 50 gr V-MAX Varmint Express ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22-250 Rem 55 gr V-MAX Varmint Express ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22 Creedmoor cartridge page (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22 Creedmoor 69 gr ELD-VT V-Match ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22 Creedmoor 80 gr ELD-X Precision Hunter ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22 Creedmoor 80 gr ELD Match ballistics (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Hornady: 22 ARC cartridge page ("rivals the 22-250") (checked Nov. 3, 2026)
- Federal press release, Oct. 29, 2026
- Hornady: new products for 2026 (October 15, 2025)
Keep exploring
The Gun Release Report
Get new gun releases and NFA law updates. Free, weekly. Unsubscribe at any time.