Built For American Patriots · Independent · Constitutional Absolutist
Open data · ATF

NFA registered weapons by state

How many suppressors, short barreled rifles and shotguns, machine guns, AOWs and destructive devices are registered in each state, straight from ATF's National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record counts. With per capita rates, the change since ATF's last report and a free CSV.

Short answer: ATF counted 12,168,715 registered NFA weapons in the 50 states and D.C. as of June 2026, including 6,342,117 silencers. The top three states by total are Texas (1,660,764), Florida (810,230) and Virginia (640,318). That's 3,512,972 more than ATF's May 2024 count of 8,655,743, a rise of 40.6%.

Read this first: the registry changed on October 9, 2026. In an Open Letter dated October 9, 2026, ATF said that “effective October 9, 2026, ATF will no longer require individuals to seek ATF approval under the NFA before making or transferring short-barreled rifles, short-barreled shotguns, silencers, and ‘any other weapon[s]’” and that it “will also no longer require such items to be registered in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” ATF said it “will continue to administer the NFA on a voluntary basis.” The same letter says “all NFA provisions still apply to machineguns and destructive devices.”

The counts on this page are from June 2026, before that change. In any later ATF count, registry figures for silencers, short barreled rifles, short barreled shotguns and AOWs may leave out items made or transferred without voluntary registration, so they could understate how many exist. Machine gun and destructive device counts are not affected. See NFA updates 2026 for the guidance and the court case behind it.

National totals by type

ATF publishes these counts once a year in its report Firearms Commerce in the United States: Annual Statistical Update. The newest is the 2025 edition, Exhibit 8, with data as of June 2026. The previous edition (2024, Exhibit 10) used data as of May 2024, so the change below covers about two years.

National totals as printed by ATF (50 states and D.C.)
TypeMay 2024 (2024 report)June 2026 (2025 report)ChangePercent change
Silencers3,536,6236,342,117+2,805,494+79.3%
Short barreled rifles870,2861,162,627+292,341+33.6%
Short barreled shotguns165,180204,570+39,390+23.8%
Machine guns782,958882,708+99,750+12.7%
Destructive devices3,212,5473,480,970+268,423+8.4%
Any other weapons (AOW)88,14995,723+7,574+8.6%
Total8,655,74312,168,715+3,512,972+40.6%

Registered NFA weapons in every state

All figures are ATF's, copied as printed. Select a column heading to sort. On a phone, scroll the table sideways. Download the CSV.

Registered NFA weapons by state, ATF data as of June 2026. Per 1,000 residents uses Census Vintage 2025 population and is a GunReleases calculation. Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama147,91820,3142,67249,41186,8631,570308,74859.528.5
Alaska34,0476,4031,5381,7947,68434351,80970.346.2
Arizona201,95255,8544,17519,354127,10313,260421,69855.326.5
Arkansas90,26810,3631,3255,64743,928705152,23648.929.0
California25,60223,12214,77926,166368,7224,522462,91311.80.7
Colorado173,30933,4032,6367,67062,2581,524280,80046.728.8
Connecticut43,22413,5411,28353,60014,4681,154127,27034.511.7
Delaware1,2951,1426446325,265959,0738.61.2
District of Columbia1,7712,3571,20026,72253,03913585,224122.92.6
Florida433,743110,01112,23743,883204,9065,450810,23034.518.5
Georgia284,62453,82912,17754,720115,8892,719523,95846.425.2
Hawaii577345734948,8463410,3697.20.4
Idaho110,28112,1171,6784,75526,043690155,56476.654.3
Illinois6,1586,5861,65625,496103,1271,177144,20011.30.5
Indiana153,41026,15312,58628,509112,8682,162335,68848.122.0
Iowa74,4779,6301,4515,47222,273911114,21435.323.0
Kansas81,28311,8441,4164,05026,159807125,55942.227.3
Kentucky109,08214,5932,46620,76051,9331,775200,60943.523.7
Louisiana137,91517,0182,3556,93462,465873227,56049.329.9
Maine24,2746,4947013,3204,16167039,62028.017.2
Maryland71,39415,5224,03026,96270,7311,158189,79730.311.4
Massachusetts36,22010,4651,0998,57420,4451,25378,05610.95.1
Michigan142,73226,0952,37418,96939,1801,511230,86122.814.1
Minnesota104,90516,8651,0617,53766,0362,935199,33934.218.0
Mississippi81,2589,6361,1994,80239,692583137,17046.427.5
Missouri145,13021,3893,16810,73143,5271,602225,54736.023.1
Montana82,5127,0398552,6026,972501100,48187.872.1
Nebraska61,2757,0337692,39410,99887583,34441.330.4
Nevada82,83824,9552,75520,01948,1131,165179,84554.825.2
New Hampshire81,60715,21390216,4436,830554121,54985.957.7
New Jersey14,0477,25228,02599,07749,4251,944199,77020.91.5
New Mexico46,1369,2789043,84385,218453145,83268.621.7
New York12,31812,9036,2138,04361,0961,480102,0535.10.6
North Carolina215,99842,8344,22516,25291,9021,511372,72233.319.3
North Dakota49,2423,6703541,7094,14425159,37074.361.6
Ohio174,66435,0537,02220,81497,2842,487337,32428.314.7
Oklahoma128,70619,6502,3337,90745,6451,287205,52849.831.2
Oregon127,51322,2761,9635,88129,5811,697188,91144.229.8
Pennsylvania205,54451,70114,95922,413106,9302,574404,12130.915.7
Rhode Island2336411026083,847485,4794.90.2
South Carolina133,61620,3694,71517,85751,630987229,17441.124.0
South Dakota134,2243,2613312,4445,083379145,722155.8143.5
Tennessee179,23532,9586,43111,87157,4112,085289,99139.624.5
Texas1,023,058162,91812,56658,857396,4606,9051,660,76452.432.3
Utah250,49820,3982,10016,94146,796726337,45995.470.8
Vermont10,0902,0722341,2693,28627317,22426.715.7
Virginia211,06856,4739,85454,264295,08713,572640,31872.123.8
Washington179,06438,7851,0194,66367,4382,509293,47836.722.4
West Virginia42,5587,7951,7639,82233,31749395,74854.224.1
Wisconsin134,00218,7081,7037,62935,662955198,65933.322.4
Wyoming45,2224,3014942,12253,204394105,737179.676.8

Per 1,000 residents

This is a GunReleases calculation, not an ATF figure: ATF's count divided by the Census Bureau's July 1, 2025 population estimate (Vintage 2025), times 1,000. For the 50 states and D.C. combined it works out to 35.6 registered NFA weapons and 18.6 silencers per 1,000 residents. The highest totals per 1,000 residents are in Wyoming (179.6), South Dakota (155.8), District of Columbia (122.9), Utah (95.4) and Montana (87.8). ATF's exhibit doesn't say who holds each item (individuals, trusts, licensed dealers and manufacturers, or government agencies), so a high rate is not the same as high private ownership. That matters most for destructive devices and machine guns, and for D.C.

Change since ATF's prior report

Comparing the 2025 report (June 2026) with the 2024 report (May 2024). Among the states we could compare, the fastest growth in total registrations was in Utah (+93.1%), Montana (+79.0%) and New Jersey (+73.1%). Nationally, registered silencers went from 3,536,623 to 6,342,117.

Five states are marked Not yet verified: Arizona, Arkansas, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts. In the 2024 exhibit, the rows printed under those labels look shifted onto a neighbouring state. For example, the 2024 row printed as Arkansas (308,973) is close to the 2025 Arizona figure, and the row printed as Arizona (106,215) is close to Arkansas. ATF hasn't published a correction we could find, so we show the 2024 values as printed and don't calculate a change for those states. The 2024 AOW counts for Tennessee and Virginia also differ sharply from 2025, so we don't compare AOWs by state.

Total registered NFA weapons, May 2024 versus June 2026, from ATF Exhibit 10 (2024 report) and Exhibit 8 (2025 report). Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama224,341308,748+84,407+37.6%80,740147,918
Alaska36,09751,809+15,712+43.5%20,73334,047
Arizona106,215 (Not yet verified)421,698Not yet verifiedNot yet verified48,735 (Not yet verified)201,952
Arkansas308,973 (Not yet verified)152,236Not yet verifiedNot yet verified114,447 (Not yet verified)90,268
California418,971462,913+43,942+10.5%18,48425,602
Colorado196,779280,800+84,021+42.7%102,190173,309
Connecticut93,297127,270+33,973+36.4%25,73643,224
Delaware7,8889,073+1,185+15.0%1,1611,295
District of Columbia101,07485,224−15,850−15.7%1,1661,771
Florida631,809810,230+178,421+28.2%245,647433,743
Georgia377,800523,958+146,158+38.7%177,211284,624
Hawaii9,64310,369+726+7.5%458577
Idaho97,528155,564+58,036+59.5%57,564110,281
Illinois139,422144,200+4,778+3.4%3,8656,158
Indiana226,280335,688+109,408+48.4%87,431153,410
Iowa72,406114,214+41,808+57.7%36,55574,477
Kansas82,287125,559+43,272+52.6%41,91681,283
Kentucky131,187200,609+69,422+52.9%61,327109,082
Louisiana150,061227,560+77,499+51.6%69,362137,915
Maine154,358 (Not yet verified)39,620Not yet verifiedNot yet verified44,640 (Not yet verified)24,274
Maryland48,045 (Not yet verified)189,797Not yet verifiedNot yet verified12,928 (Not yet verified)71,394
Massachusetts28,767 (Not yet verified)78,056Not yet verifiedNot yet verified14,675 (Not yet verified)36,220
Michigan149,993230,861+80,868+53.9%75,823142,732
Minnesota137,800199,339+61,539+44.7%52,096104,905
Mississippi98,023137,170+39,147+39.9%45,47181,258
Missouri137,468225,547+88,079+64.1%67,149145,130
Montana56,126100,481+44,355+79.0%41,76882,512
Nebraska54,44783,344+28,897+53.1%35,04461,275
Nevada132,291179,845+47,554+35.9%50,93982,838
New Hampshire84,207121,549+37,342+44.3%44,09381,607
New Jersey115,437199,770+84,333+73.1%6,36314,047
New Mexico121,682145,832+24,150+19.8%27,31046,136
New York92,965102,053+9,088+9.8%9,43012,318
North Carolina252,362372,722+120,360+47.7%112,666215,998
North Dakota40,12259,370+19,248+48.0%31,05849,242
Ohio245,758337,324+91,566+37.3%94,121174,664
Oklahoma123,031205,528+82,497+67.1%73,160128,706
Oregon127,140188,911+61,771+48.6%72,664127,513
Pennsylvania295,474404,121+108,647+36.8%117,806205,544
Rhode Island4,8955,479+584+11.9%100233
South Carolina149,308229,174+79,866+53.5%63,066133,616
South Dakota118,807145,722+26,915+22.7%108,859134,224
Tennessee192,757289,991+97,234+50.4%92,541179,235
Texas1,136,7321,660,764+524,032+46.1%599,1331,023,058
Utah174,764337,459+162,695+93.1%110,367250,498
Vermont11,56717,224+5,657+48.9%5,38910,090
Virginia479,582640,318+160,736+33.5%114,167211,068
Washington213,639293,478+79,839+37.4%112,630179,064
West Virginia63,50895,748+32,240+50.8%21,40342,558
Wisconsin118,131198,659+80,528+68.2%60,632134,002
Wyoming84,499105,737+21,238+25.1%24,40445,222

Method notes

Download, license and citation

nfa-registrations-by-state.csv has 104 rows: every state plus the national total, for both the 2025 and the 2024 ATF reports, with population, per 1,000 rates, the ATF source URL, the exhibit number and notes. It's free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please cite: “NFA registered weapons by state, GunReleases.com, compiled from ATF Firearms Commerce in the United States 2025, Exhibit 8.” More ways to cite us are on our press page.

Sources

Free weekly email

The Gun Release Report

Get new gun releases and NFA law updates. Free, weekly. Unsubscribe at any time.

About the newsletter · Privacy

Subscribe free on beehiiv