Built For American Patriots · Independent · Constitutional Absolutist
Open data · FBI NICS

Gun sales and NICS background checks by month

The FBI's monthly count of firearm background checks is the closest public signal of U.S. gun sales. Here's the latest month, the trend since 2020, every state and territory, and NSSF's adjusted estimate, with free CSVs. Remember: checks are not sales.

September 2026 at a glance

  • FBI national total: 2,000,629 NICS firearm checks, +3.6% from September 2025 (1,931,173) and −5.2% from August 2026 (2,111,146).
  • Sum of FBI state and territory rows: 1,843,700, −0.8% from September 2025 (1,858,763). This is the figure NSSF calls the “unadjusted FBI NICS figure”.
  • NSSF adjusted (trade association estimate, not official): 1,152,077, which NSSF says is down 2.3% from 1,179,424 in September 2025.
  • 2026 so far: 19,430,694 FBI national checks from January through September, +0.2% from the same months of 2025 (19,389,065).

Checks aren't sales

Every number on this page counts background checks, not guns. The FBI prints this note on each table:

“These statistics represent the number of firearm background checks initiated through the NICS. They do not represent the number of firearms sold. Based on varying state laws and purchase scenarios, a one-to-one correlation cannot be made between a firearm background check and a firearm sale.”

And on the state and type tables:

“Some states may reflect lower than expected numbers for handgun checks based on varying state laws pertaining to handgun permits. Since the permit check is done in place of the NICS check in most of the affected states, the low handgun statistics are often balanced out by a higher number of handgun permit checks.”

A single check can cover several guns, some checks are for concealed carry permits rather than purchases, and in many states a valid permit lets a buyer skip the NICS check entirely. That's why some states look very high or very low. In 2026 so far, permit and permit recheck checks made up 97% of Hawaii's checks, 86% of Illinois's checks and 84% of Utah's (see the type table).

NSSF, the firearm industry trade association, publishes an adjusted figure meant to sit closer to retail sales. In its words, the adjusted data “were derived by subtracting out NICS purpose code permit checks and permit rechecks used by states for CCW permit application checks as well as checks on active CCW permit databases. NSSF started subtracting permit rechecks in February 2016.” NSSF's figure is not an official government statistic, and NSSF also notes it is “not a direct correlation to firearms sales”.

Monthly trend since 2020

Line chart of monthly FBI NICS firearm checks from January 2020 to September 2026. The national total peaked at 4,691,738 in March 2021 and was 2,000,629 in September 2026. The sum of state rows runs a little below the national total.
Source: FBI NICS Month/Year and Month/Year by State tables. Download the monthly national data (CSV)

Since January 2020 the busiest month was March 2021, with 4,691,738 checks. The FBI's national Month/Year total is larger than the sum of its state and territory rows (156,929 more in September 2026). The FBI files don't explain the gap, so we show both and adjust neither.

National totals by year, 1999 to 2026
NICS firearm checks by year. FBI national total from the Month/Year table; state sum from the Month/Year by State table. 1999 is the first full year.
YearFBI national totalSum of state and territory rows
2026 (Jan to Sep)19,430,69417,737,493
202526,123,21525,164,257
202428,097,20526,926,624
202329,854,17628,732,139
202231,596,64630,861,706
202138,876,67338,573,127
202039,695,31539,326,079
201928,369,75028,007,320
201826,181,93625,769,441
201725,235,21524,955,919
201627,538,67327,425,512
201523,141,97023,026,288
201420,968,54720,860,241
201321,093,27320,966,704
201219,592,30319,463,832
201116,454,95116,336,732
201014,409,61614,320,489
200914,033,82413,984,953
200812,709,02312,692,985
200711,177,33511,162,272
200610,036,9339,993,057
20058,952,9458,867,055
20048,687,6718,579,891
20038,481,5888,402,244
20028,454,3228,367,069
20018,910,1918,820,045
20008,543,0378,427,096
19999,138,1239,043,747

Every state and territory, September 2026

Month over month and year over year changes are GunReleases calculations from the FBI's figures. Download all months by state (CSV).

NICS firearm checks by state and territory, September 2026, from the FBI Month/Year by State table. Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama37,62137,421+0.5%41,876−10.2%
Alaska6,6086,653−0.7%6,556+0.8%
Arizona35,50836,849−3.6%39,930−11.1%
Arkansas19,86619,095+4.0%20,097−1.1%
California113,008116,373−2.9%118,255−4.4%
Colorado21,74224,811−12.4%29,879−27.2%
Connecticut23,65520,540+15.2%15,635+51.3%
Delaware2,7032,862−5.6%3,440−21.4%
District of Columbia1,0751,068+0.7%1,521−29.3%
Florida101,96790,557+12.6%109,479−6.9%
Georgia44,87244,477+0.9%48,474−7.4%
Guam324281+15.3%275+17.8%
Hawaii1,6821,857−9.4%1,522+10.5%
Idaho21,01120,724+1.4%17,954+17.0%
Illinois231,920240,871−3.7%181,505+27.8%
Indiana58,14560,241−3.5%57,202+1.6%
Iowa14,26313,227+7.8%14,172+0.6%
Kansas14,11714,377−1.8%13,828+2.1%
Kentucky22,937104,210−78.0%25,322−9.4%
Louisiana26,22921,068+24.5%25,147+4.3%
Maine8,0066,831+17.2%9,223−13.2%
Mariana Islands2830−6.7%33−15.2%
Maryland30,29428,608+5.9%30,341−0.2%
Massachusetts21,66323,511−7.9%21,273+1.8%
Michigan47,80347,500+0.6%59,591−19.8%
Minnesota64,52960,285+7.0%69,026−6.5%
Mississippi18,90722,327−15.3%18,893+0.1%
Missouri37,19936,428+2.1%37,861−1.7%
Montana11,43210,912+4.8%11,717−2.4%
Nebraska5,9315,942−0.2%6,344−6.5%
Nevada11,26011,628−3.2%12,168−7.5%
New Hampshire12,47411,832+5.4%11,522+8.3%
New Jersey9,6109,670−0.6%11,221−14.4%
New Mexico10,2769,889+3.9%9,561+7.5%
New York31,83627,929+14.0%37,881−16.0%
North Carolina53,52054,188−1.2%55,003−2.7%
North Dakota5,4785,009+9.4%5,401+1.4%
Ohio45,61946,922−2.8%49,386−7.6%
Oklahoma30,65231,452−2.5%28,036+9.3%
Oregon29,40627,684+6.2%31,395−6.3%
Pennsylvania84,81188,754−4.4%97,031−12.6%
Puerto Rico10,51410,762−2.3%8,457+24.3%
Rhode Island1,6801,683−0.2%2,426−30.8%
South Carolina32,19235,192−8.5%28,219+14.1%
South Dakota6,6465,580+19.1%6,252+6.3%
Tennessee56,07756,781−1.2%57,506−2.5%
Texas133,852137,709−2.8%143,083−6.5%
Utah72,48472,884−0.5%72,860−0.5%
Vermont3,0892,757+12.0%3,108−0.6%
Virgin Islands617536+15.1%279+121.1%
Virginia42,52743,517−2.3%42,020+1.2%
Washington38,40132,825+17.0%35,959+6.8%
West Virginia13,99012,848+8.9%15,131−7.5%
Wisconsin56,03854,100+3.6%52,661+6.4%
Wyoming5,6065,312+5.5%5,826−3.8%

Checks by state and year

Yearly totals for every state and territory, 2020 to 2026
NICS firearm checks by state and year, from the FBI Month/Year by State table. 2026 covers January through September. Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama343,066535,889596,388609,252739,113946,2711,085,475
Alaska54,30076,59075,68876,81584,80291,20798,952
Arizona342,344485,112524,482509,404533,699563,763665,458
Arkansas165,321231,203239,191236,914239,350288,706324,741
California1,048,8681,455,4241,475,9441,498,3531,431,9931,476,0731,601,054
Colorado352,735468,031477,002507,651528,335628,811680,507
Connecticut194,136192,358212,804211,999230,702277,250219,227
Delaware30,01351,70553,37050,08058,32369,06877,057
District of Columbia11,08718,18216,60215,68716,10212,91011,485
Florida864,9321,258,1561,275,4371,399,2671,474,7301,711,6851,912,204
Georgia432,051580,394562,846562,288601,407806,912904,035
Guam2,6933,6523,0113,0223,6734,5183,572
Hawaii17,20815,84415,40223,75018,84217,70720,102
Idaho187,646228,863242,085233,220235,465273,762281,284
Illinois2,088,2722,546,7392,768,9553,961,2364,476,0558,474,5057,455,065
Indiana514,926719,422751,540768,1311,105,0401,815,5311,935,587
Iowa143,648185,566183,241185,840218,703266,678270,614
Kansas131,078179,606178,539186,710191,895230,168249,589
Kentucky827,8222,522,7043,741,7043,685,8434,016,5103,848,0613,330,462
Louisiana187,429266,525277,359301,656344,808401,345430,537
Maine64,01197,17399,749112,304114,090129,193137,149
Mariana Islands184274239275372364222
Maryland272,160377,381289,446325,427326,114267,753302,563
Massachusetts203,339261,773299,437231,926227,928259,248262,583
Michigan466,914763,177808,275781,769789,160970,9901,068,511
Minnesota600,907820,140873,572868,775891,044945,299958,391
Mississippi173,488241,223243,088259,767284,864323,319366,829
Missouri342,833475,729492,871502,598530,932634,191708,184
Montana95,399133,144144,025139,731141,803160,640172,695
Nebraska57,93474,45273,77680,04675,08490,676104,511
Nevada110,788143,098141,730141,728152,261186,578219,349
New Hampshire101,725133,973149,309140,156133,507151,853174,662
New Jersey95,116140,492155,352159,796167,740223,437177,901
New Mexico93,597126,146145,699165,381173,793194,989206,252
New York255,426362,451345,538395,277447,567464,575507,940
North Carolina523,242681,093690,628730,157612,695781,733890,284
North Dakota70,15790,49188,44799,46172,45880,54685,465
Ohio451,689621,569640,191655,952656,936851,887976,751
Oklahoma264,675346,651354,311356,258370,275416,514470,286
Oregon282,275417,592458,867482,888495,842454,133516,096
Pennsylvania820,7771,083,7781,109,0121,154,7611,229,1291,408,1651,452,921
Puerto Rico89,09386,45862,21566,40376,84174,38131,671
Rhode Island31,37531,15324,44425,17827,90037,93651,369
South Carolina291,263350,316352,199354,615423,098485,487530,930
South Dakota51,58269,67975,10977,59987,589106,881115,448
Tennessee510,125750,392711,739742,222836,953964,512984,760
Texas1,241,0001,739,7901,702,6521,633,4341,732,6511,980,7532,325,281
Utah646,257886,098957,797971,3391,014,2771,181,5641,216,773
Vermont25,93235,17938,17341,49544,72251,54957,965
Virgin Islands3,4873,0072,3812,7582,0982,1451,639
Virginia593,346521,283527,538541,716567,504655,339823,513
Washington322,656426,468418,108644,741706,260736,846781,471
West Virginia126,262177,103180,730191,353192,868224,240265,705
Wisconsin470,418608,028527,579560,314635,528785,856731,618
Wyoming48,48665,53870,80867,42170,27684,62491,384

Checks by type, 2026 so far

The FBI breaks checks out by type only by year. Its monthly file by state and type carried an August 2024 file date when we downloaded it, so we don't use it.

Checks by type for every state and territory, January to September 2026
NICS firearm checks by type, January 1 to September 30, 2026, from the FBI Year by State/Type table. Permit share is permit plus permit recheck checks as a share of all checks (a GunReleases calculation). Select a column heading to sort.
Alabama343,066104,93630.6%116,70885,0478,1716,003
Alaska54,3001,0501.9%25,54321,3402,1541,951
Arizona342,34477,18622.5%154,02571,74313,9588,182
Arkansas165,32122,46513.6%62,68855,6535,0344,408
California1,048,868404,95238.6%310,666159,45821,8504
Colorado352,73550,58014.3%147,430104,93627,57919,010
Connecticut194,136102,42552.8%67,34918,4822,9280
Delaware30,0139,62132.1%8,0829,825872427
District of Columbia11,0878,80279.4%1,5911392238
Florida864,93278,1679.0%479,551172,96640,07529,494
Georgia432,051126,51929.3%171,63489,2508,5338,480
Guam2,69340.1%1,78872012258
Hawaii17,20816,75397.4%0000
Idaho187,64675,67240.3%51,69945,6176,1883,137
Illinois2,088,2721,789,40985.7%197,68591,2199,9520
Indiana514,926219,11442.6%162,67998,31314,4509,560
Iowa143,64876,82153.5%31,39929,6572,3641,558
Kansas131,07814,95311.4%55,65444,3425,5833,720
Kentucky827,822641,36477.5%88,62367,9554,9526,054
Louisiana187,4296,8223.6%93,22162,5658,2695,149
Maine64,0113,8146.0%28,72026,2392,0012,058
Mariana Islands18400.0%1067314
Maryland272,160142,67452.4%77,39246,4242,544111
Massachusetts203,339118,94358.5%42,61121,84715,3093,987
Michigan466,914278,47559.6%77,12392,1857,0233,291
Minnesota600,907402,04266.9%88,62491,5898,2635,560
Mississippi173,48821,25412.3%72,56654,2194,0423,975
Missouri342,83329,7728.7%149,056117,49616,19610,960
Montana95,3997,5637.9%35,93138,7002,7193,042
Nebraska57,93441,13371.0%1,46614,18429662
Nevada110,7886,2625.7%72,77722,5912,5192,886
New Hampshire101,72516,95716.7%52,70426,4043,5004
New Jersey95,11600.0%59,24928,7635,2870
New Mexico93,5978880.9%46,57930,3115,3453,219
New York255,42648,98119.2%100,18387,2295,4343,715
North Carolina523,242167,51832.0%198,09798,34710,3608,758
North Dakota70,15728,12240.1%16,73221,7111,0461,130
Ohio451,68985,50318.9%200,391121,40411,36610,984
Oklahoma264,67544,02216.6%105,61372,49010,5618,495
Oregon282,27543,71515.5%124,00494,24310,344117
Pennsylvania820,777297,13036.2%334,747178,1002051
Puerto Rico89,09344,92350.4%29,6673,143360591
Rhode Island31,3753421.1%13,00610,6793,0583,950
South Carolina291,263104,55335.9%103,09353,71010,8244,798
South Dakota51,5827,53914.6%16,36323,2131,4391,013
Tennessee510,125153,58930.1%208,215121,67014,2630
Texas1,241,000256,85320.7%539,487279,71845,70128,267
Utah646,257543,24384.1%48,26139,5418,4465
Vermont25,93200.0%11,46612,540854863
Virgin Islands3,4872,26264.9%720186348
Virginia593,3463,5440.6%282,158199,144103,1934
Washington322,656134,81241.8%101,63257,3755,5291,054
West Virginia126,26221,29016.9%42,32245,5733,3113,488
Wisconsin470,418218,23146.4%128,265111,6336,685549
Wyoming48,4865,25110.8%18,53218,9051,9041,285

Method

Download and cite the data

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0. Please cite: “NICS firearm background checks by month and state, GunReleases.com, compiled from FBI NICS data.” More on our press page. New datasets are announced in our weekly newsletter.

Sources

Free weekly email

The Gun Release Report

Get new gun releases and NFA law updates. Free, weekly. Unsubscribe at any time.

About the newsletter · Privacy

Subscribe free on beehiiv