Built For American Patriots · Independent · Constitutional Absolutist

Kimber 2K11 Comp vs 2K11 Pro Comp: Which Length?

Kimber's compensated double-stack 1911 comes in two lengths: the full-size 2K11 Comp with a 5-inch barrel and the 2K11 Pro Comp with a 4.25-inch barrel. Above the slide stop they share nearly everything: the integrated compensator, the GT Match trigger, the 5R-rifled barrel and the carbon-fiber grip module. The real differences are length, weight, magazines and recoil spring. Here's every difference, straight from Kimber's own spec pages.

Specs side by side

Spec2K11 Comp (5 in)2K11 Pro Comp (4.25 in)
Caliber9mm9mm
Barrel5 in, stainless, fluted, ramped4.25 in, stainless, fluted, ramped
Rifling5R, 1:10 left-hand twist5R, 1:10 left-hand twist
Overall length8.56 in7.79 in
Height (90 degrees to barrel)5.76 in5.76 in
Width1.53 in1.53 in
Weight (empty magazine)35.6 oz33.4 oz
Magazines included(1) 17-rd and (2) 20-rd(2) 19-rd (California version: (2) 10-rd Mec-Gar)
Recoil spring10 lb12 lb
CompensatorIntegrated, forward port 0.16 sq inIntegrated, forward port 0.16 sq in
TriggerGT Match Grade, aluminum, 3-4 lbGT Match Grade, aluminum, 3-4 lb
SightsTAG FiberLok 2 front, RMR adapter plate includedTAG FiberLok 2 front, RMR adapter plate included
MSRP: black DLC$2,599 (3500078)$2,599 (3500073)
MSRP: black DLC "OR Fix"$2,499 (3500103)$2,499 (3500105)
MSRP: matte stainless$2,399 (3500080)$2,425 (3500075)
StatusShipping (we track the line on one page)

All specs and MSRPs are from Kimber America product pages for each SKU, checked October 17, 2026. American Rifleman's launch coverage listed $2,345 for the Comp and $2,499 for the Pro Comp. Kimber's current pages show the prices above.

What's the same

Both pistols share the 2K11 double-stack 1911 layout: a stainless frame on an SST steel sub-frame, stainless slide, external extractor, tool-less guide rod (patent pending), ambidextrous safety, bumped grip safety and front-strap checkering. The compensator is machined into the slide and barrel with the same 0.16-square-inch forward port on both. Height (5.76 in) and width (1.53 in) are identical, so the grip and frame are the same size. The difference is all in the slide and barrel length.

What's different

Length and weight

The Pro Comp is 0.77 inch shorter overall (7.79 vs 8.56 in) and 2.2 oz lighter (33.4 vs 35.6 oz). That shorter slide is what makes the Pro the better candidate for carry or a car gun. Both guns are the same height, though, so the Pro won't conceal any better at the grip.

Magazines

Kimber ships the 5-inch Comp with one 17-round and two 20-round magazines. The Pro Comp gets two 19-round magazines, and Kimber says Pro-length models ship with Checkmate magazines. A California-compliant Pro Comp page lists two 10-round Mec-Gar magazines instead.

Recoil spring

The 5-inch gun uses a 10 lb recoil spring and the Pro a 12 lb spring. That's a normal tune for a shorter slide, and worth knowing if you stock spare springs.

Finish details by SKU

The black DLC models list a Stan Chen Customs magwell, which the matte stainless models don't. The DLC 5-inch Comp (3500078) uses an adjustable rear sight cover plate. The "OR Fix" versions (3500103 and 3500105) use a fixed rear cover plate and list $100 less.

Which one should you buy?

Both are double-stack 1911s with an integrated comp: a serious fighting pistol for a free citizen however you plan to carry it.

See the Kimber 2K11 Comp release page for live status, plus every new Kimber release, the Staccato C4X vs P4X comparison, SIG P211 vs Kimber 2K11, the new 9mm pistols of 2026 and all our comparisons.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between the Kimber 2K11 Comp and Pro Comp?
Barrel and slide length. The 2K11 Comp has a 5-inch barrel (8.56 in long, 35.6 oz) and the Pro Comp a 4.25-inch barrel (7.79 in long, 33.4 oz). Both share the integrated compensator, GT Match trigger, 5.76-inch height and 1.53-inch width, per Kimber.
How much is the Kimber 2K11 Comp?
Kimber lists the 5-inch 2K11 Comp at $2,399 (matte stainless), $2,499 (black DLC OR Fix) and $2,599 (black DLC), checked October 17, 2026.
What magazines come with the Kimber 2K11 Pro Comp?
Two 19-round magazines, per Kimber. The California-compliant version lists two 10-round Mec-Gar magazines.
How much does the Kimber 2K11 Pro Comp weigh?
33.4 oz with an empty magazine, per Kimber, versus 35.6 oz for the 5-inch 2K11 Comp.
What is the twist rate of the Kimber 2K11 Comp barrel?
Both lengths use a stainless, fluted 5R-rifled barrel with a 1:10 left-hand twist, per Kimber.

Sources

  1. Kimber: 2K11 5 in Comp, black DLC (3500078)
  2. Kimber: 2K11 5 in Comp OR Fix (3500103)
  3. Kimber: 2K11 5 in Comp, stainless (3500080)
  4. Kimber: 2K11 Pro Comp, black DLC (3500073)
  5. Kimber: 2K11 Pro Comp OR Fix (3500105)
  6. Kimber: 2K11 Pro Comp, stainless (3500075)
  7. Kimber: 2K11 Pro Comp, California version
  8. American Rifleman: launch coverage

Keep exploring

Free weekly email

The Gun Release Report

Every Friday: what got announced, what got listed, and what actually shipped. No fluff, no spam. Unsubscribe anytime.